- Best Reviews
- Where & When
- Travel Art
- Travel Gadgets
- Travel Pet
- Travel Infographics
- See More
There is one issue that Zimbabwe has to tackle. This is aside from government corruptions, aid and other diseases. The problem is an increase of baboons in the country that can play tricks on the tourists. There are quite a number of baboons that are attacking in between the border of Zimbabwe and Zambia. According to reports, there is an influx of the beast that snatches and loot items from cars and even the border post. Basically they are bound to find food. Although there are some media problems that make fun of it, locals in the area are seeing the situation to be something serious and they should find a solution soon. There are cases when the monkeys are causing harm to the travelers. The authorities are warning tourists of the biting and even slapping of the baboons if they attempt to fight back. They would destroy everything that would hinder them from getting food.
Government authorities find it hard to contain baboons due to its size and they act like humans. Baboons can smell food on the truck and they gather around to the point that it is hard to control them. They can also trick people. Unfortunately in Zambia baboons are considered as delicacy. Baboons are killed right away when the locals see them. Baboons are very common in East Africa, they normally know how to interact with people since they can adapt to the environment. They also can live in a wide variety of dwellings.
Scientists describe them to be intelligent to the point that they are considered as pests. Olive baboons are found in Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania. The small yellow baboons are common in Zimbabwe. Their looks resemble that of a dog. Baboons as mentioned earlier are found in different places due to the fact that they can adapt easily. Naturally they choose to live near the water and they want to be in tall areas like trees and cliffs. They can survive for a long period without water but not without food. This is the reason why they are targeting trucks of food in Zimbabwe.
They look for food in the morning and rest when the sun is at its peak. They would then again hunt a few hours in the afternoon. They love to groom each other and this is a way of forming a bond. Baboons travel together in group. You will see them as big as fifty which consists of male, female and their young members. Although baboons attack while they search for food, they are careful when it comes to their fitness. Most of the time, they opt for grass as part of their diet. If you are planning to visit Zimbabwe, you might encounter baboons along the way. Remember that they are fierce fighters.
Photo 1:Hendri Venter, Photo 2: Lean Learoyd, Photo 3:Jannat, Photo 4: One more shot Rog, Photo 5: Lens Envy, Photo 6: mike wade (otisplodding), Photo 7:tockoloshe, Photo 8: Brian Cassidy Pics, Photo 9: Leeds RAG, Photo 10:cporeca, Photo 11:izzidorable, Photo 12:ApplSawz, Photo 13:wexphotographic